Exhibit 99.1
[…] And the State demonstrated its intent for parties to rely on the promise when ordering their affairs by authorizing the Pledge’s inclusion in specified contracts, albeit ones to which the State is not a signatory: as noted above, securitizations under Chapter 36, Subchapter I of PURA shall be subject to the standards, procedures, and protections governing transition cost securitizations under Chapter 39, Subchapter G of PURA, including the State’s pledge not to reduce, alter, or impair transition charges or impair the value of transition property. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.403(b) (codifying the provision stating that the securitization provisions of Chapter 39, Subchapter G would “continue to govern” both “the financing order and the rights and interests established in the order” and “any transition bonds issued pursuant to the financing order.” (emphasis added)).

 

   
To The Addressees on Appendix A Hereto- 14 -September 17, 2025

 

The text of the Pledge compares favorably with the legislation at issue in National Railroad.