Exhibit 99.1
[…] The enactment of such legislation would levy retroactive burdens on the contracting parties despite clear “investment-backed” expectations—expectations specifically promoted and endorsed by the Texas legislature in promulgating the Pledge and in encouraging contracting parties to include the Pledge in System Restoration Bond documentation. That the Texas legislature made the Pledge “for the benefit and protection” of electric utilities and financing parties makes the expectations of those parties all the more reasonable. Finally, Section 39.304 of the PURA states that the “rights and interests of an electric utility or successor under a financing order, including the right to impose, collect, and receive transition charges authorized in the order,” known as transition property, “shall constitute a present property right.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.304(a)-(b).

 

   
To The Addressees on Appendix A Hereto- 19 -September 17, 2025