Exhibit 99.1
[…] Members of this firm are admitted to the bar of the State of Texas. Our opinions set forth herein are limited to the laws of the State of Texas and the federal laws of the United States of America as in effect on the date hereof. We express no opinion herein as to the laws of any jurisdiction other than the laws of the State of Texas or the federal laws of the United States of America other than to the extent specifically referred to herein.

 

   
To The Addressees on Appendix A Hereto- 4 -September 17, 2025

 

Pledge of the State of Texas

 

Section 39.310 of PURA sets forth a pledge by the State of Texas, “for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility,” in a securitization transaction contemplated by PURA:

 

Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power.