Commitments and Contingencies |
[…] Consumer state litigations - On May 28, 2024, The Bert and Annette Mullens Foundation filed a lawsuit against us in Pope County, Arkansas, alleging that we violated an Arkansas statute related to the distribution of health-related discount cards. Specifically, the statute provides that each discount card must “expressly provide in bold and prominent type that the discounts are not insurance.” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-106-201(1). Furthermore, the statute provides that each card must “expressly provide in bold and prominent type on the card or in a statement attached to the card that the consumer has the right to cancel his or her registration within thirty (30) days from the effective date of the card.” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-106-201(2). The plaintiff alleges that our cards did not comply with these requirements, and sought an injunction and statutory damages.