false000152576900015257692024-04-022024-04-02

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
Current Report Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): June 21, 2024
DAVE & BUSTER’S ENTERTAINMENT, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware001-3566435-2382255
(State of
incorporation)
(Commission File
 Number)
(IRS Employer
Identification Number)
1221 S. Belt Line Rd., Suite 500
Coppell, TX 75019
(Address of principal executive offices)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (214) 357-9588
Check the appropriate box if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the reporting obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
 
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act
 
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 of the Exchange Act
 
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) Exchange Act
 
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) Exchange Act
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock $0.01 par valuePLAYNASDAQ Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.


Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

At the Annual Meeting on June 20, 2024, the following matters were submitted to the vote of the shareholders, with the results of voting on each such matter as set forth below (vote totals are rounded to the nearest full share).

Proposal 1

Each of the Registrant’s nominees was elected a director to hold office until the next Annual Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.
Number of Shares Voted
Name
For
Against
Abstain
Broker Non-Vote
James P. Chambers33,384,637273,5794,5323,153,962
Hamish A. Dodds33,553,972105,0443,7333,153,962
Michael J. Griffith32,830,287828,7193,7433,153,962
Gail Mandel33,378,399280,7503,6003,153,962
Chris Morris33,508,127150,3084,3143,153,962
Atish Shah33,293,472365,3883,8893,153,962
Kevin M. Sheehan33,226,483432,5503,7163,153,962
Jennifer Storms30,497,0323,162,0503,6673,153,962

Proposal 2

The proposal to ratify the appointment of KPMG LLP as Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the fiscal year 2023 was approved. The results were as follows:
For
Against
Abstain
Broker Non-Vote
35,641,1651,171,7493,797


Proposal 3

The proposal on the Registrant’s executive compensation was approved. The results were as follows:
For
Against
Abstain
Broker Non-Vote
32,064,7501,587,97310,0263,153,962
Item 9.01.    Financial Statements and Exhibits
(d)Exhibits.
104Cover Page Interactive Data File (the Cover Page Interactive Data File is embedded within the Inline XBRL document).
2


SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
DAVE & BUSTER’S ENTERTAINMENT, INC.
Date: June 21, 2024
By:/s/ Bryan McCrory
Bryan McCrory
Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
3

ATTACHMENTS / EXHIBITS

ATTACHMENTS / EXHIBITS

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION SCHEMA DOCUMENT

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION LABEL LINKBASE DOCUMENT

XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION PRESENTATION LINKBASE DOCUMENT

IDEA: R1.htm

IDEA: Financial_Report.xlsx

IDEA: FilingSummary.xml

IDEA: MetaLinks.json

IDEA: play-20240621_htm.xml