(iii)
Executive hereby acknowledges that all original works of authorship which are made by Executive (solely or jointly with others) within the scope of Executive’s employment which are protectable by copyright are “works for hire,” as that term is defined in the United States Copyright Act (17 USCA, Section 101).
(iv)
Any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive to assign Executive’s rights in any Invention to the Company will not apply to any invention that is exempt under the provisions of California Labor Code section 2870, which provides:

“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”

(c)
Non-Solicitation of Customers and Other Business Partners. Executive recognizes that by virtue of his/her employment with the Company, he/she will be introduced to and involved in the solicitation and servicing of existing customers and other business partners of the Company and new